?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

That friends list meme

YOU'RE ON MY FRIENDS LIST, I WANT TO KNOW YOU...I want to know 26 things about you. I don't care if we never talk, never liked each other, or if we already know everything about each other. You're on my list, so let me know with whom I am friends.

1. Can you cook?

2. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator?

3. What talent do you wish you had?

4. Favorite place?

5. Favorite vegetable?

6. What was the last book you read?

7. Are you Dirty or Clean?

8. Any Tattoos and/or Piercings?

9. Worst Habit?


HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...


1. Do we know each other outside of Livejournal?

2. What's your philosophy on life?

3. Negative or Optimistic?

4. What was your dream growing up?

5. Worst thing to ever happen to you?

6. Do you think I'm hot or not?

7. Tell me one weird fact about you:

8. Would you have my back or kick me when I'm down?

9. Do you Trust me?

10. Have you ever kept anything from me?

11. What do you think of me as a Person?

12. Do you think I'm sane or insane?

13. Would you cry for me if I died?

14. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?

15. If you could change anything about me, would you?

16. How do you fall asleep?

17. Would you come over to yell at me or just call?

18. Would you go on a blind date if I set you up?

19. If I only had one day to live would you be honest or lie?

20. A million bucks.. what would you do with it?

21. What is your worst fear?

22. Favorite thing to do in your spare time?

23. How many times did you curse at me while filling out this?

24. Can you sing or dance?

25. In one word, how would you describe me? Be honest....

26. Will you re post this so I can fill it out?

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
ravan
Jan. 4th, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC)
1. Can you cook? Yes.

2. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator? Use the call box, or my cell phone. If it would take a while, I'd take a nap.

3. What talent do you wish you had? Telekinesis.

4. Favorite place? Forest, or my bed.

5. Favorite vegetable? Brussels sprouts.

6. What was the last book you read? American Gods

7. Are you Dirty or Clean? Context?

8. Any Tattoos and/or Piercings? Ears only

9. Worst Habit? Cussing profusely when frustrated.

HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...

1. Do we know each other outside of Livejournal? Maybe

2. What's your philosophy on life? Live, it beats the alternative.

3. Negative or Optimistic? Both.

4. What was your dream growing up? Teaching, engineering, journalism.

5. Worst thing to ever happen to you? Hemiparesis

6. Do you think I'm hot or not? Don't know.

7. Tell me one weird fact about you: I'm weird.

8. Would you have my back or kick me when I'm down? Have your back.

9. Do you Trust me? I trust everyone, and no one.

10. Have you ever kept anything from me? Of course.

11. What do you think of me as a Person? You're there and awake, which is more than I can say for most of the population.

12. Do you think I'm sane or insane? Define

13. Would you cry for me if I died? Yes

14. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience? Conscience

15. If you could change anything about me, would you? No, that's your perogative.

16. How do you fall asleep? With difficulty.

17. Would you come over to yell at me or just call? Just call.

18. Would you go on a blind date if I set you up? Nope

19. If I only had one day to live would you be honest or lie? Honest.

20. A million bucks.. what would you do with it? Got a while to hear my list?

21. What is your worst fear? Having no choices in life.

22. Favorite thing to do in your spare time? Talk, read.

23. How many times did you curse at me while filling out this? A couple.

24. Can you sing or dance? Not really

25. In one word, how would you describe me? Be honest.... there

26. Will you re post this so I can fill it out? Nope.
emacsen
Jan. 4th, 2007 08:58 pm (UTC)
I wish the comments were screened....

1. Can you cook?

Eh, passibly.

2. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator?

Become frustrated.

3. What talent do you wish you had?

Comments should be screened...

4. Favorite place?

Pennsylvania

5. Favorite vegetable?

Spinach

6. What was the last book you read?

Practical Common Lisp

7. Are you Dirty or Clean?

Is that a euphemism? I'm certainly not the most tidy person.

8. Any Tattoos and/or Piercings?

No.

9. Worst Habit?

Getting upset easily.

HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...


1. Do we know each other outside of Livejournal?

Not really.

2. What's your philosophy on life?

Do the best thing possible.

3. Negative or Optimistic?

Pessimistically optimistic.

4. What was your dream growing up?

To become a veterinarian.

5. Worst thing to ever happen to you?

Abused as a child and abandoned.

6. Do you think I'm hot or not?

No idea.

7. Tell me one weird fact about you:

I chew plastic.

8. Would you have my back or kick me when I'm down?

If I were there, probably the back thing...

9. Do you Trust me?

I don't know you well enough.

10. Have you ever kept anything from me?

Yeap.

11. What do you think of me as a Person?

I don't know you well enough to answer that.

12. Do you think I'm sane or insane?

More of the insane than the sane, but not dangerous. :)

13. Would you cry for me if I died?

Honestly? I don't know you well enough that I'd cry. I'd probably be a bit down for a few days at least.

14. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?

Conscience.

15. If you could change anything about me, would you?

Eh, not really.

16. How do you fall asleep?

I close my eyes.

17. Would you come over to yell at me or just call?

Call.

18. Would you go on a blind date if I set you up?

Maybe.

19. If I only had one day to live would you be honest or lie?

Whatever would make things easier for you.

20. A million bucks.. what would you do with it?

Invest it.

21. What is your worst fear?

Dieing alone with no contribution to the world.

22. Favorite thing to do in your spare time?

Hack code.

23. How many times did you curse at me while filling out this?

None.

24. Can you sing or dance?

No.

25. In one word, how would you describe me? Be honest....

Can't do one word, sorry.

26. Will you re post this so I can fill it out?

Nope.
khlara
Jan. 4th, 2007 10:15 pm (UTC)
1. Can you cook? Yep.

2. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator? Use the emergency button to call for help and then nap.

3. What talent do you wish you had? That I could throw my voice.

4. Favorite place? My bed.

5. Favorite vegetable? kale

6. What was the last book you read? Currently reading "Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War"

7. Are you Dirty or Clean? Clean

8. Any Tattoos and/or Piercings? 5 piercings.

9. Worst Habit? Biting my cuticles and skin on my nails.


HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...


1. Do we know each other outside of Livejournal? Nope. Or, not that I know of.

2. What's your philosophy on life? "Sometimes laughter is the only weapon we have."

3. Negative or Optimistic? Negative

4. What was your dream growing up? To be a voice over actor

5. Worst thing to ever happen to you? Breaking my arm.

6. Do you think I'm hot or not? Hot.

7. Tell me one weird fact about you: I like the smell of burnt hair.

8. Would you have my back or kick me when I'm down? Have your back.

9. Do you Trust me? Yep.

10. Have you ever kept anything from me? Not that I know of.

11. What do you think of me as a Person? You're a good person who seems to have varied talents and very secure with who you are, which is something I admire.

12. Do you think I'm sane or insane? Sane

13. Would you cry for me if I died? Yes.

14. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience? crime partner

15. If you could change anything about me, would you? Nope.

16. How do you fall asleep? Not easily (usually daydream until I fall asleep)

17. Would you come over to yell at me or just call? Just call.

18. Would you go on a blind date if I set you up? Sure.

19. If I only had one day to live would you be honest or lie? Honest

20. A million bucks.. what would you do with it? So many cookbooks...

21. What is your worst fear? Getting lost.

22. Favorite thing to do in your spare time? read

23. How many times did you curse at me while filling out this? None, but was sure I'd confuse you.

24. Can you sing or dance? Both! (though I hide the singing part)

25. In one word, how would you describe me? Be honest.... "crafty"

26. Will you re post this so I can fill it out?
Yes.
awakening1
Jan. 4th, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC)
1. Can you cook?

Yeah. Some stuff comes naturally, some stuff I need directions for. But either way I'll eat what I make, so I can't be too horrible a cook!

2. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator?

Panic at first, and then press a shit load of buttons. Probably use my cell and call the number listed or something like that.

3. What talent do you wish you had?

I have a lot of talents I wish I had, I'm having trouble thinking of something. OH! Perhaps talent at guessing winning lottery numbers? :P

4. Favorite place?

The desert. My bed.

5. Favorite vegetable?

Spinach. Preferably creamed.

6. What was the last book you read?

Currently rereading American Gods, but I just finished rereading Dante's Inferno this morning.

7. Are you Dirty or Clean?

Depends on how you want me ;) Muhahah I'm clean in body anyway.

8. Any Tattoos and/or Piercings?

Yeah. Brandons name on my boob, and "It is sweet and beautiful to die for unity" in latin around my arm.

9. Worst Habit?

Picking at my dry lips.


HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...


1. Do we know each other outside of Livejournal?

No.

2. What's your philosophy on life?

Wow, that's a loaded question. :P I guess it could be best said by the late and great Jim Morrison: "It's like gambling somehow. You go out for a night of drinking and you don't know where your going to end up the next day. It could work out good or it could be disastrous. It's like the throw of the dice."

3. Negative or Optimistic?

Realistic.

4. What was your dream growing up?

I dreamt that I'd find true love, get married, have babies, and lead a perfectly content life until I died of old age with a smile on my face.

5. Worst thing to ever happen to you?

I don't want to talk about that...

6. Do you think I'm hot or not?

Last picture I saw of Hearthstone was ages ago, but sure, I'd hit that. ;)

7. Tell me one weird fact about you:

Define weird, and I'll figure one out.

8. Would you have my back or kick me when I'm down?

Have your back.

9. Do you Trust me?

Enough.

10. Have you ever kept anything from me?

I keep things from myself, alas - human nature.

11. What do you think of me as a Person?

I think you're admirable.

12. Do you think I'm sane or insane?

There's a thin line, and my definitions are such that you'd be considered both. However, using society's views, you'd probably be saner then me :P

13. Would you cry for me if I died?

I'd certainly be distraught.

14. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?

I'd probably be the one who gave you that naughty idea ;)

15. If you could change anything about me, would you?

Not. A. Thing.

16. How do you fall asleep?

Naked and cuddled up to my lover.

17. Would you come over to yell at me or just call?

If I had to yell at you, I'd probably just come over. The surprise of me being there coupled by the surprise of me having to yell at you would shock us both. :P

18. Would you go on a blind date if I set you up?

No.

19. If I only had one day to live would you be honest or lie?

Honest.

20. A million bucks.. what would you do with it?

Buy a house, buy a car, go on vacation to someplace I've always wanted to go. The rest would probably be spent on charity and giving gifts to people that severly deserve them. Ya know, sharing the wealth.

21. What is your worst fear?

Fear is my worst fear.

22. Favorite thing to do in your spare time?

Masterbate.

23. How many times did you curse at me while filling out this?

Just twice :P

24. Can you sing or dance?

I can do both, but I wouldn't do either publically any longer. Way too old to make the masses cry. :P

25. In one word, how would you describe me? Be honest....

Honorable.

26. Will you re post this so I can fill it out?

I did, waaaay too long to post in a damn comment. :P
awakening1
Jan. 4th, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC)
Woot, I guess it was just right to post in a comment! :P
brujaoscura
Jan. 5th, 2007 12:23 am (UTC)
1. Can you cook? yes

2. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator?
drive everyone else blithering mad
3. What talent do you wish you had? piano

4. Favorite place?the beach

5. Favorite vegetable?carrots

6. What was the last book you read?Currently reading The Heir Apparent from the Guardians of the Flame series

7. Are you Dirty or Clean? mixed

8. Any Tattoos and/or Piercings?both- tat on left shoulder, nip piercings, ears pierced

9. Worst Habit? nail-biting


HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...


1. Do we know each other outside of Livejournal? no

2. What's your philosophy on life? It is

3. Negative or Optimistic? realist

4. What was your dream growing up? to be a singer

5. Worst thing to ever happen to you?losing grnadfather

6. Do you think I'm hot or not? never seen a pic

7. Tell me one weird fact about you:
I can read multiple books without losing track of what I'm reading
8. Would you have my back or kick me when I'm down? have your back

9. Do you Trust me? as much as I trust people I don't know well

10. Have you ever kept anything from me?shrugs nothing has ever come up that I had to decide

11. What do you think of me as a Person? Nice- intelligent

12. Do you think I'm sane or insane?hmmmmmm sane

13. Would you cry for me if I died? yeah

14. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?
conscience- unless of course you went a-viking
15. If you could change anything about me, would you?No

16. How do you fall asleep?what's sleep?


17. Would you come over to yell at me or just call?
call- you can hang up on me then
and it doesn't get violent
18. Would you go on a blind date if I set you up? maybe

19. If I only had one day to live would you be honest or lie? honest

20. A million bucks.. what would you do with it? settle debts, get small house- live

21. What is your worst fear? being alone

22. Favorite thing to do in your spare time? read

23. How many times did you curse at me while filling out this? none- but the day is still young

24. Can you sing or dance? sing

25. In one word, how would you describe me? Be honest....intelligent

26. Will you re post this so I can fill it out? I have
chironcentaur
Jan. 5th, 2007 01:06 am (UTC)
1. Can you cook?

Not really.

2. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator?

Get really pissed off.

3. What talent do you wish you had?

Wish I was more artistic

4. Favorite place?

Haven't really been many places. Would love to go to Greece for obvious reasons.

5. Favorite vegetable?

asperagus

6. What was the last book you read?

Johnny the Homicidal Maniac (graphic novels are great for long train rides)

7. Are you Dirty or Clean?

Currently clean.

8. Any Tattoos and/or Piercings?

Ask me again in a few months. :-)

9. Worst Habit?

I've been told my extremely vulgar mouth is a problem. Frankly I don't know what the fuck they're talking about.


HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...


1. Do we know each other outside of Livejournal?

Nope.

2. What's your philosophy on life?

Deal with it.

3. Negative or Optimistic?

Hyper negative

4. What was your dream growing up?

Getting the hell away from my family and becoming a famous horror novelist. I've accomplished the first.

5. Worst thing to ever happen to you?

My childhood

6. Do you think I'm hot or not?

Your writing is hot.

7. Tell me one weird fact about you:

I'm weird

8. Would you have my back or kick me when I'm down?

Have your back

9. Do you Trust me?

There are many levels of trust

10. Have you ever kept anything from me?

Sure

11. What do you think of me as a Person?

You seem decent enough. Coming from me, that's a big compliment. :-)

12. Do you think I'm sane or insane?

Probably sane

13. Would you cry for me if I died?

I don't cry much, but I would mourn your loss

14. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?

That depends, what are we doing?

15. If you could change anything about me, would you?

I don't believe in trying to change people

16. How do you fall asleep?

After a long difficult struggle

17. Would you come over to yell at me or just call?

Come over

18. Would you go on a blind date if I set you up?

Maybe...

19. If I only had one day to live would you be honest or lie?

Honest

20. A million bucks.. what would you do with it?

There's a fairly lengthy answer to that one.

21. What is your worst fear?

Dying unhappy

22. Favorite thing to do in your spare time?

Read, write or glued to the Playstation. One or the other.

23. How many times did you curse at me while filling out this?

There was some cursing, none of it directed at you in particular.

24. Can you sing or dance?

Absolutely not

25. In one word, how would you describe me? Be honest....

Creative

26. Will you re post this so I can fill it out?

We'll see...
wyrdwench
Jan. 6th, 2007 02:41 am (UTC)
1. Can you cook? Yep

2. What would you do if you were stuck in an elevator?;-)

Hammer on the buttons, call for help and hope I was stuck with someone interesting. If not I’d probably ring friends to pass the time.

3. What talent do you wish you had?

I wish I could sing like my Gran, she had a high perfectly clear voice, could hold a note forever and was always singing.

4. Favorite place?

Woods, waterfalls, Thornborough Henge, Central London, my bed!

5. Favorite vegetable?

Spinach

6. What was the last book you read?

How Children Learn, from Montessori to Vygotsky – educational theories and approaches made easy.

7. Are you Dirty or Clean?

My body’s clean!

8. Any Tattoos and/or Piercings?

No

9. Worst Habit?

Biting/picking the skin off my fingers.


HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...


1. Do we know each other outside of Livejournal?

No

2. What's your philosophy on life?

It’ll be reet :-)

3. Negative or Optimistic?

Optimistic

4. What was your dream growing up?

Loads! To be happy and love/feel loved most of all.

5. Worst thing to ever happen to you?

My ex

6. Do you think I'm hot or not?

No idea

7. Tell me one weird fact about you:

I loved maths at school, I'm far happier with numbers than words.

8. Would you have my back or kick me when I'm down?

Back.

9. Do you Trust me?

Enough for you to be on my friends list!

10. Have you ever kept anything from me?

Not you specifically, but a lot of my LJ is private.

11. What do you think of me as a Person?

You sound cool!

12. Do you think I'm sane or insane?

Bit of both.

13. Would you cry for me if I died?

Probably. An online friend died last year and I was shocked how upset I got over someone I’d never met.

14. Would you be my crime partner or my conscience?

Crime partner

15. If you could change anything about me, would you?

No

16. How do you fall asleep?

Spooned up close with my bloke.

17. Would you come over to yell at me or just call?

Come over if I absolutely had to yell.

18. Would you go on a blind date if I set you up?

If I was single and you were paying for the flights lol

19. If I only had one day to live would you be honest or lie?

Honest.

20. A million bucks.. what would you do with it?

Stop worrying about money!

21. What is your worst fear?

My kids being seriously ill.

22. Favorite thing to do in your spare time?

What spare time?

23. How many times did you curse at me while filling out this?

Only a couple!

24. Can you sing or dance?

Badly, a 4 year old at work once asked, “Can’t we have someone who knows the tune?” at circle time *gulps*

25. In one word, how would you describe me? Be honest....

Busy

26. Will you re post this so I can fill it out?

Nope
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

weird story
hearthstone
Hearthstone

Latest Month

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031